what is the penalty of murder in the state of Ohio? What is the penalty for aggravated assault with or with out a deadly weapon in Ohio state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the penalty of murder in the state of Ohio? What is the penalty for aggravated assault with or with out a deadly weapon in Ohio state?

these question will help me greatly for a school project. Our teacher gave each one of us a different state and i got Ohio. thank you

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Since this is for a school project I think that you need to do a little research yourself, but I will give you a link to a website that will help you get to the state statutes for these crimes.   It is  http://research.lawyers.com/State-Criminal-Codes-and-Statutes.html   You have to look for the state of Ohio and then click on the link.  If you are still having difficulty write back.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption