What is the penalty for allowing an unlicensed driver to operate a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the penalty for allowing an unlicensed driver to operate a vehicle?

Also, what is the penalty for a juvenile who operates a vehicle without a license? Additionally, what is the penalty for that same juvenile who is charged with failure to maintain proper control of vehicle?

Asked on August 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily what you have written about is a misdemanor where if convicted the juvenile could end up being incarcerated in a juvenile detention facility for up to six (6) months and fined up to one thousand dollars ($1,000.00). if you do not have an attorney for the matter, you should seek one out immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption