What is the normal sentence for identity fraud?

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the normal sentence for identity fraud?

A plea was offered of 8 months in prison was offered which was turned down. The case is now in process of going to trial. Do the plea offers usually get better or worse during pre-trials?

Asked on January 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Usually plea offers are based on the strength of the case against you, the quickness with which the prosecutor wants to dispose of this case and one more off his or her docket and the pressure to prosecute. In Ohio, identity fraud is considered a fifth degree felony and can go all the way to first degree depending on the severity of the crime and amount stolen. You need to know from your counsel what the sentencing guidelines are in your state and which degree you are being charged with and how many counts.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption