What is the normal punishment for a DUI with a minor present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the normal punishment for a DUI with a minor present?

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the Texas Penal Code § 49.045, if an individual operates a motor vehicle while intoxicated on a public road with a child passenger who is under the age of 15, they can be charged DWI with a Child Passenger in Texas. This offense is punishable as a state jail penalty. This can be considered a form of child endangerment or abuse and could possibly result in the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services removing the child from your custody.  Get help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption