What is the next appropriate step to take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the next appropriate step to take?

I was in a car accident last week; I was rear-ended at a light and I called the cops immediately after it happened. I then waited on the cops as I talked to my insurance company and the lady that hit me asked if we could just exchange information and not wait for the cops. I asked my insurance person if that was okay and they said yes so we exchanged information and left. Now she is not answering calls from her insurance or mine and they cannot determine fault until she responds and I can’t get my car fixed. So not sure if I should go to the police, get a lawyer, or what?

Asked on December 1, 2016 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The police will not help: seeking compenation for an accident is a civil, not criminal matter. What you need to do, if she won't respond is to sue her for the damage to your car and any injuries you suffered--you sue her, not your insurer. If the amount is less than the limit for small claims court, suing in small claims, as your own attorney, is a good option. You could alternately or in addition sue your own insurer (if you have insurance that you have paid for and which should cover you in this situation) for breach of contract (since insurance policies are contracts): i.e. for not paying out a claim when they should. Unfortunately, lawsuits are the only way to force someone to pay when they should, but do not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption