What is the law on “paid time off” not taken upon employment termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law on “paid time off” not taken upon employment termination?

My employer states “paid time off” is an award not a vested benefit and will not be paid upon employment termination (even with two weeks notice) unless otherwise provided by state law.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if an employee has accrued vacation pay and is terminated without having used all of it, the employer is required to pay such value to the employee upon termination. The reason for this is that the employee has earned this vacation time which has a value typically equal to his/her daily wage for each day of vacation earned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption