What is the nearest relative one can legally marry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the nearest relative one can legally marry?

In FL.

Asked on December 30, 2010 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that as per Florida Statute 741.21, a man may not marry any woman to whom he is related by lineal consanquinity (that means descended from the other as in Father and daughter, Mother and son), nor his sister, nor his aunt, nor his niece.  A woman may not marry any man to whom she is related by lineal consanquinity either, nor her brother, nor her uncle, nor her nephew.  So it appears that the nearest relative that one may marry may be a first cousin, which is the law in New York as well.   You should double check this with either an attorney or the marriage license bureau in Florida. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption