What happens to my vacation pay if I quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to my vacation pay if I quit?

Asked on August 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The majority of states do not require employers to provide vacation benefits to their employees. Consequently, such a benefit is discretionary. That having been said, if an employer does decide to offer vacation pay, the courts will enforce the employer’s policy.

The fact is that, your company handbook is the best resource for determining whether or not you are entitled to vacation pay if you quit. Most employers do allow workers to cash out accrued vacation hours when their employment ends.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The majority of states do not require employers to provide vacation benefits to their employees. Consequently, such a benefit is discretionary. That having been said, if an employer does decide to offer vacation pay, the courts will enforce the employer’s policy.

The fact is that, your company handbook is the best resource for determining whether or not you are entitled to vacation pay if you quit. Most employers do allow workers to cash out accrued vacation hours when their employment ends.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption