What is the name of the database that criminal’s names are stored in when they have been arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the name of the database that criminal’s names are stored in when they have been arrested?

Asked on March 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are two main databases where a criminal's name would be stored after they are arrested.  On the state level, this data is stored by the Department of Public Safety in a criminal history database.  Here is a link to their site: http://www.dpscs.state.md.us/publicservs/bgchecks.shtml     .  On the national level, most law enforcement officers will run an NCIC report which will include criminal arrest data from multiple states.  These are the two main sources (state and federal), however some local agencies will also have databases available-- but this will depend on the resources available in your jurisdiction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption