What is the monthly percentage of interest allowed when you lend money?

UPDATED: Sep 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the monthly percentage of interest allowed when you lend money?

The total amount borrowed was $70,000 of which only $9,000 was paid. So the remaining amount owed to me is $61,000.

Asked on September 18, 2011 under Business Law, South Carolina


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think that what you are asking is what is considered usury in South Carolina, correct?  Well the legal rate of interest is 8.75%, and judgments bear interest at the rate of 14%. Subject to federal criminal laws against loan sharking there is no general usury limit for non- consumer transactions. The South Carolina Consumer Protection code provides regulations for maximum rates of interest for consumer transactions but this does not qualify.  What worries me here is that I think that you made a loan with out a written loan agreement and that could be a big problem for you under the Statute of frauds in your state.  Please go and seek consultation from an attorney in your area.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption