What is the minimum wage for a working student?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the minimum wage for a working student?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As per the New York State Department of Labor:

The General Industry Minimum Wage Act states that employers must pay all employees in New York State, including most domestic workers, at least $7.25 per hour.

Certain requirements set under regulations known as “wage orders” may modify the basic rate.

Wage orders are provisions of the minimum wage law that cover jobs in:

  • The hospitality and building service industry
  • Miscellaneous industries and occupations
  • Farming

Some industries make allowances for tips; thus they set a lower hourly rate. For example, food service workers may earn $4.65 per hour because their total compensation includes expected tips.

When the worker must maintain required uniforms, certain allowances also apply.

Other service workers have a minimum rate of $5.50 per hour.

There are also allowances for meals and lodging supplied by an employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption