what is the minimum and maximum sentence on attempted homocide cases with no eye-witnesses or the lowest plea bargain

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the minimum and maximum sentence on attempted homocide cases with no eye-witnesses or the lowest plea bargain

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There is really no simple answer to this question.  Too much depends on the crime, what evidence the prosecution has, and how badly the prosecution wants to put this particular defendant in jail, among other things.  Reliable advice would have to be based on all of these facts, including any prior criminal record, and the review would have to be done by a Pennsylvania lawyer (I'm not licensed there).

If you are facing this charge, you need a lawyer, eyewitnesses or not;  modern criminology often is good enough to convict on the physical evidence alone, especially with jurors who get a steady diet of tv shows about crime lab teams.  One place to find qualified defense counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption