What is the minimum amount you can sue someone for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the minimum amount you can sue someone for?

I loaned someone $187and they have yet to pay me back. Can I take them to small claims court?

Asked on July 28, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you can sue for ANY amount, as long as there is valid cause of action (such as an unpaid debt). Economically, I doubt that $187 is worth even small claims court. Depending on your court, there will still be some filing fee (often $25 - $35 day); it will take time to create and file the documents, and time to show up for court; and winning is never guaranteed. Sometimes, even when you have "right" on your side, as a practical matter, you are better off not asserting your rights. This may be one of those case, given how small the amount of money is. But yes, you may sue, if you really want to. If you do, good luck. 

Related article: When does it make sense to go to small claims court?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption