what is the minimum age to work as a summer job in a plastic factory?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the minimum age to work as a summer job in a plastic factory?

n/a

Asked on March 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The minimum age for working in PA is 14. There are exceptions to this and a child can work at a younger age in certain curcumstances, but factory work is nit one of them. That having been said, although 14 and 15 year olds may work, they may only do so with certain  restrictions. They may not work before 7 a.m. or after 7 p.m., unless the are on vacation in which case they may work until 9 pm. Also, they are prohibited from working more than 3 hours on a school day or more than 8 hours on non-school days. Minors 16 and up may not work before 6 a.m. or after midnight during school weeks and they may also not work for more than 8 hours per day or more than 28 hours per week during school weeks. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The minimum age for working in PA is 14. There are exceptions to this and a child can work at a younger age in certain curcumstances, but factory work is nit one of them. That having been said, although 14 and 15 year olds may work, they may only do so with certain  restrictions. They may not work before 7 a.m. or after 7 p.m., unless the are on vacation in which case they may work until 9 pm. Also, they are prohibited from working more than 3 hours on a school day or more than 8 hours on non-school days. Minors 16 and up may not work before 6 a.m. or after midnight during school weeks and they may also not work for more than 8 hours per day or more than 28 hours per week during school weeks. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption