What is the meaning of “In Fee”, mentioned in deed for property transfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the meaning of “In Fee”, mentioned in deed for property transfer?

Deed represents that the property is granted to so and so, in fee.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The term that you inquire about regarding the property being granted "in fee" means that the entirety of the property is being transferred to you as an owner (no fractionalized interest and no lease).

A fee simple absolute transfer is the best type of property transfer that one can receive with respect to the entirety of the property. If the transfer is by way of a grant deed, the grantor warrants that he or she has good title to give. If the transfer is by way of a quitclaim deed, the person signing the quitclaim deed is only disclaiming all interests that he or she may have in the property to the person receiving it.

It is best to receive a grant deed.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption