What is the maximum sentence for someone who obtained a credit card in someone else’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the maximum sentence for someone who obtained a credit card in someone else’s name?

My friend obtained a credit card in his uncle’s name. He used the card but made all the payments and paid off the balance. Charges were filed and my friend plead guilty. He received a 15 year straight sentence. Is this a harsh sentence? Is there any way to have his sentence reduced? Do you have any recommendations?

Asked on September 24, 2010 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Credit card fraud is big business theses days and so the prosecution of those who commit it - and really identity theft - is also with a heavy hand.  Was your friend represented by counsel in this matter? Any party convicted of a crime is entitled to appeal the conviction and the sentence.  But there are specific time frames in which this must happen.  SoI would suggest that your friend meet with an appeals attorney as soon as he can on the matter and see what can be done.  Yes, from the way that you have written the question 15 years seems harsh but what he did was probably a felony and the state may have guidelines as to sentencing that must be followed too.  Seek help. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption