what is the maximum penalty i can receive for theft of service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the maximum penalty i can receive for theft of service?

I have a theft of service charge $20-$500. i have a court date tomorrow and i want to resolve this situation since i am moving to florida next week.

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor


If the value of theft is between $50-499, then it is a Class B Misdemeanor. The punishment includes (1) a fine of up to $2,000, (2) jail time of up to 180 days, or (3) both fine and jail.

If the value of theft is $500 or more, then it is a Class A Misdemeanor. The punishment includes (1) a fine of up to $4,000, (2) jail time of up to 1 year, or (3) both fine and jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption