What is the maximum amount of time an employer can wait to pay a non-exempt employee for hours worked?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the maximum amount of time an employer can wait to pay a non-exempt employee for hours worked?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is governed by state, not federal law, so you would need to look up the law in your state (or else repost your question, with the state indicated).

As a general matter, most (but not all) states have laws governing pay frequency. Most commonly, it is twice a month, usually on or abourt the 15th and 30th or 31st. That is the day payment must made. If paid by direct deposit, it may take a few days to clear; if paid by check, it could take an extra day or two to be distributed (especially if there are holidays, etc.), and the time for the check, once deposited, clear.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption