What is the max percentage they can take for child support and alimony

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the max percentage they can take for child support and alimony

I had affair and we r getting a
divorce. I need to know what is
the max percentage she could get
for child support and alimony

Asked on December 18, 2018 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In dertermining the amount of child and/or spousal support, a state will take various factors into consideration. However, while it can take fault (e.g. adultry) into account, typically it doesn't. To have a better undertstanding as to what to expect regarding any support that you may be required to pay, you should consult with a local divorce attorney who can best advise you further after considering all of the details of your situation.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In dertermining the amount of child and/or spousal support, a state will take various factors into consideration. However, while it can take fault (e.g. adultry) into account, typically it doesn't. To have a better undertstanding as to what to expect regarding any support that you may be required to pay, you should consult with a local divorce attorney who can best advise you further after considering all of the details of your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption