What is the legal process for a guardian to sell a ward’s personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal process for a guardian to sell a ward’s personal property?

In May of this year, I was appointed guardian of my grandma’s person and a lawyer was appointed guardian of the estate. Since then I have been asking him over and over to begin the process of selling her current home and to purchase a more suitable home that is on one main level. He is stating that an evaluation is needed for my grandma and about the home for him to sell the property. Is that something he needs or is he just trying to stall the whole process?

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He may be just trying to protect himself and to make sure that everything is properly documented.  But maybe you can help move things along given that you are the guardian of her person.  You can do the leg work for the social worker or wom ever he wants to come since you are the guardian of her person and in charge of her proper care.  Once you have the report then you can force his hand.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption