What is the legal limit for keeping a mental but very competent patient in physical restraints when they are calm and no longer dangerous?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal limit for keeping a mental but very competent patient in physical restraints when they are calm and no longer dangerous?

What type of attorney should I contact if I believe this has occurred?

Asked on September 17, 2013 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately contact the department of social services in your community about the restrained patient you have written about. The type of attorney that you would need would be one that practices in the area of elder abuse.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately contact the department of social services in your community about the restrained patient you have written about. The type of attorney that you would need would be one that practices in the area of elder abuse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption