What is the legal interpretation of BOGO offers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal interpretation of BOGO offers?

I have a number of coupons from a well known fast food restaurant that say

Asked on September 24, 2016 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no standard definition in the law. If there were any definition in the offer, the advertising, or the coupon, those terms would control. In the absence of definition in the materials relating to the BOGO offer, a court would generally (if called upon to interpret this) look to industry custom. In industry custom, it is generally the case that the free item is one of equal or lesser, not greater value--so most the most likely way this would be interpreted is that they only owe you the less expensive (or equally expensive) sandwich, not the more expensive. Some manager(s) may have chosen to let you get the more expensive sandwich free, but that was that individual manager's choice, not a requirement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption