What is the legal description of

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal description of

I’ve written a First Look offer on a home and am required to sign an affidavit that I will use home as Primary Residence. I’m currently renting nearby and this will be my first and only owned home. I work 130 miles away, and stay at my boyfriend’s rental in that city while working. I will be working for my employer from my owned home 3-4 days a week. I understand I have to reside in the owned home 50%, plus 1 day for this to be considered

Asked on February 20, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

"Primary residence" is what you understand it to be: you live there 50% + 1 day of the year, or 164 days per year. It is not changed by occasional (e.g. one year, but not systematic or across multiple year) fluctuations not under your control--e.g. if you were badly injured and spent 7 months in hospitals and rehabs, that does not make those your "primary residence"--but if you predictably, knowingly, intentionally, or "structurally" (from how you life is set up) spent 50% or less of your time at a home, it is not your primary residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption