What is the legal amount of time for a lease termination notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal amount of time for a lease termination notice?

The new landlord only gave a verbal 2 days notice to leave or sign a lease for another year. He raised the rent and it is harder to afford it now. He never warned us of the end of the lease or gave any notice before.

Asked on July 27, 2011 Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease with your landlord for the property you are renting, rea dit. Its terms control the obligations and duties of each other to the other. Most likely there will be requirements for the timing for serving a notice to terminate the lease and most likely the requirement is that the notice must be in writing.

If the lease is silent on the notice requirement to vacate, most states have a minimum 30 day notice requirement in writing. In some states, it could be 60 days. You might consider contacting the landlord tenant clinic that most counties have for further advice on the written requirements to vacate in your state or better yet, consult with a landlord tenant attorney.

If you have a written lease, read it carefully as to its term and notice requirement for raising rent. Your landlord may be trying to pull a fast one on you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption