What is the legal age to rent an apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal age to rent an apartment?

I am currently living in am 18 years of age. After I graduate this year from high school, I plan on renting an apartment?

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the statutes of most states for a contract to rent a place to be binding, the tenant and the landlord both have to be 18 years of age. Each state in this country requires that the person entering into a contract to be 18 years of age for the agreement to be enforceable.

If a person is under 18 years of age enters into a rental agreement, he or she can rescind the agreement at his or her option. The only exception to the above is when a minor receives a court order declaring him or her to be an emancipated minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption