What is the legal age of sexual consent?

UPDATED: Jan 28, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 28, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal age of sexual consent?

I met a young “woman” in a club a few weeks ago. At the end of the night we had sex. We also had sexual relations a few more times after that night. She told me a couple days ago that she is not 21, but actually she just turned 17, 4 months ago. I am 35 years old and am now very nervous. Am I in trouble legally speaking? I have done some research on age of consent in MN. It appears that it is 16 as long as I am not in a “position of authority”. What is the definition of “position of authority”?

Asked on January 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think that the best thing for you to do is to seek legal consultation from an attorney in your area just for peace of mind.  Minnesota's statutes for Statutory Rape seem to be based upon not only the age of the victim but the disparity in age between the victim and the rapist.  Please note that I am not intending to place you in that category just giving you an idea of what is at stake here.  It seems that when the older part is more than 2 to 3 years older than the younger party it can be an issue. Minnesota does use 13 as the base age.  However, I am sure that there can be a multitude of other "crimes" such as contributing to the delinquency of a minor, sexual solicitation of a minor, etc., that can be charged as well.  Stop seeing her. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption