What is the legal age for someone to sell things online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal age for someone to sell things online?

Asked on August 12, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Online or in person, selling something is entering in to a legal contract and one must always be of legal age to contract which is generally 18 years old.  Now I know that many teenagers open accounts on eBay to sell items but really those sales could be set aside as a minor does not have the legal "capacity" to contract. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption