What is the least expensive way to create a last will and testament?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the least expensive way to create a last will and testament?

We would like to create a simple will but cannot
afford an attorney.

Asked on October 2, 2016 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You assuming that your estate is relatively simple, you can go online and find a site that helps you draft and complete your own Will for a nominal amount of money. However, for a more complicated estate, having an attorney draft your Will is advisable, although it is more expensive. A compromise would be to do your own Will online and then have it reviewed by an attorney; for the cost of an hour or so of their time it might well be worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption