What is the least expensive and fastest way to get a divorce from my husband who was abusive to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the least expensive and fastest way to get a divorce from my husband who was abusive to me?

My husband has been arressted for domestic violence, I filed a restraining order. We have a civil court date and seperate criminal court date. I want a divorce but when should I file? And what is the most inexpensive and fastest way to do so? The only thing I am concerned about is custody of our 4 year old child. Also will his criminal record if charged affect his custody case? I am afraid of him not settling for me getting full custody of our daughter, I just want a peaceful divorce. I do not want to get ugly or dirty.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the domestic abuse issue with your soon to be "ex", the fastest way to get a marital dissolution is for you to retain a family law attorney to deal with the division of the assets and liabilities of the marriage besides custody and child support issues. As to expense, you could do the filing and deal with the court matters but at what cost on you emotionally?

Hence, the least expensive and fastest way for you to get what you desire is for you to retain a family law attorney to assist you in the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption