What is the law on a 30 day moving out notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law on a 30 day moving out notice?

My landlord told me that I have to give a 30 day written notice prior to the 1st. I gave written notice on the 8th and told my landlord that I would pay for the 1st week of next month. He told me that I would have to pay for the entire month. Is this correct? No where on my lease does it say I have to give notice prior to the 1st; it just states a 30 day written notice.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Absent a written agreement stated in your lease or other document concerning your rental signed by you and the landlord, the thirty day notice to terminate a rental is effective upon service of the document.

Meaning, if you serve the thirty day notice to end your lease on the landlord November 8, 2011, your last day to remain in the rental is December 7, 2011 and you only have to pay rent up to December 7, 2011, not for the full month of December 2011.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption