What is the law for working 7 days on and 7 days off?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law for working 7 days on and 7 days off?

My boss is willing to let me and another co-worker job share by working 7 days on

and 7 days off. Is this possible?

Asked on January 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Basically, with the exception of certain professions (i.e. truckers, airline pilots, certain medical personel, etc.), there is no limit as to how many hours/days in a row that an employee can be scheduled to work. That is of course unless hours are limited by the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement. Also, a worker's treatment must not be due to any form of legally actionable discrimination/retaliation. To the extent that an employee is "non-exempt" from overtime pay law, then for any hours over 40 , they must be paid as OT.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption