What is the law for evicting a tenant at a boarding house?

UPDATED: Jan 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law for evicting a tenant at a boarding house?

We were told it is different from a house or apartment.The tenant is 6 weeks behind on a weekly oral agreement and said there is nothing we can do about it. We went to move his things out and he called the police. We were told we have to continue to provide necessities but even though we have heat in the house set on 70 degrees they are using the stove for heat. We want to take it out and put in a hot plate with 2 burners on it to cook.

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the tenant that you have in the boarding house is six weeks behind in rent, the law is no different that if the tenant has his or her own rental for eviction purposes. If you want to end the lease, you can either serve him or her with a 3 day notice to pay or quit or a 30 day notice of termination.

With the 30 day notice of termination you are putting the gauntlet down and ending the lease. With the 3 day notice to pay or quit, you are giving the tenant an opportunity to cure the back rent in the 3 day period and remain.

If the tenant fails to pay the rent in the 3 day period, your option is to file an unlawful detainer action against him or her (eviction proceeding) in the local county court house. The same holds true if he or she does not vacate within the 30 days of receiving the notice of termination of the lease.

I would wait until the tenant moves out before moving out the stove.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption