What is the law for disclosure from seller of illegal activity in a house I bought.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law for disclosure from seller of illegal activity in a house I bought.

Wife and I bought a house and have now found out that meth was produced there.
There was no disclosure of that to us before we bought the house.
Do we have any legal grounds?

Asked on August 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no legal recourse, because the seller is NOT under any obligation to disclose what has been done in the house. The seller's only obligation is to disclose issues affecting the structure, safety, or current legality of the house (e.g. flooding, structural, plumbing, electrial, or permitting issues). But whether a home was used for criminal or immoral acts is not relevant in the law's eyes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption