What is the lawon trespassing if you have the permission of one of the owners to be on the premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the lawon trespassing if you have the permission of one of the owners to be on the premises?

I have 2 friends getting a divorce. One friend gave me a key to her house and asked me to get some things, including her bed. Her soon-to-be ex-husband got angry and called the cops and tried to have me arrested and fined for trespassing. Both of their names are the deed to the house. What is the law?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule in this country if one owner of a piece of property gives permisison to you to go onto or into the property, then there is no trespass even if the other owner as in your case got angry, called the police and tried to have you arrested.

It is important for future reference that you get written permission to be on another's property and to keep a copy of this written permission on your person when you go to the property that you do not own as a safeguard in the event you are accused of trespass in the future.

You should also make a copy of this written permission in case you lose the original or it is damaged or destroyed.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule in this country if one owner of a piece of property gives permisison to you to go onto or into the property, then there is no trespass even if the other owner as in your case got angry, called the police and tried to have you arrested.

It is important for future reference that you get written permission to be on another's property and to keep a copy of this written permission on your person when you go to the property that you do not own as a safeguard in the event you are accused of trespass in the future.

You should also make a copy of this written permission in case you lose the original or it is damaged or destroyed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption