What is the insurance risk of allowing someone to live in a RV/ trailer on your already occupied land?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the insurance risk of allowing someone to live in a RV/ trailer on your already occupied land?

I have a family member who has asked to move their fifth wheel trailer on to my property to live for a short amount of time. What is the insurance/ legal risk I would be taking by letting them do so?

Asked on June 2, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The main risk is this: if anyone is injured in or due to the some dangerous condition in or on the RV (a broken step, bad wiring, a fire in it, etc.), *you* can be held liable because you allowed a dangerous condition to come onto and exist on your land. But since your homeowner's insurance was not purchased with an RV on the land in mind and does not include an occupied RV among its disclosures, if you are liable and sued for an RV-related cause(s) of action, it is likely that your insurance will not cover you. Property owners are liable for any dangerous conditions on their property, but homeowner's, etc. insurance only covers what you disclose to the insurer in terms of potential risks or uses of your land.
Secondarily, some municipalities do not allow people to live in RVs; if your municipality has a law or ordinance or regulation like that, you could be fined.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption