What is the ‘FRCPA’?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the ‘FRCPA’?

I was reading an article that mentioned this and I wanted to know what it meant.

Asked on November 4, 2017 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The Foreign Corrupt Practices Act ("FCPA") is a federal law that was enacted for the purpose of making it unlawful for certain classes of persons/entities to make payments to foreign government officials for the purpose of assisting in obtaining/retaining business. Under, its anti-bribery provisions, it prohibits the willful use of the mails or any other method of interstate commerce aiding in the offer or payment of anything of value to any person if it is known that such offer/payment (directly or indirectly) to a foreign official will be used to influence them to do or omit to do an act to secure any improper advantage in order to assist in obtaining/retaining business for or with any person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption