What is the first step to break a lease due to scorpion infestation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the first step to break a lease due to scorpion infestation?

I signed a year lease. The lease contains an article stating that I acknowledge that pests, including scorpions exist in NV. I have killed 300 bark scorpions in less than 6 months. I have had pest control here since Imoved in, and was not aware of how dangerous these beasts are. I told the landlord 2 months ago that I had encountered/killed 240 scorpions. She said she had seen scorpions when she lived here but never that many. I can’t take it anymore.

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have finally come to a situation whre you cannot handle the scorpion issue with the rental that you have at your rental, you need to speak with your landlord about it to see what can be done. The problem that I see is that before you entered into the lease, your landlord warned you beforehand about the scorpion issue.

You then entered into the lease knowing about the scorpion problem that you are writing about. Perhaps speaking with the landlord about a way to resolve the scorpion infestation with a better pest control company.

From what you have written, it seems that you are obligated under the lease for its duration. Perhaps you might consider consulting with a landlord tenant attorney further about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption