What is the first step to take to lift a protective order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the first step to take to lift a protective order?

He never did anything violently physical against me, I was never hurt by him nor did I ever feel threatened by him. I believe the charges against him are a misunderstanding and he doesn’t deserve it because he’s not a violent person nor has he ever threatened or hurt me in anyway. The law mistakingly got caught up in an argument we had in the parking lot of a movie theater when someone nearby saw us arguing and called the cops. I just want him back in my life so me and him can continue our life together and I’d like to know what I need to do to make this protective order go away.

Asked on September 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a couple of different options.  The first is to go talk to the prosecutor that filed and completed the protective order application.  They may listen to you and agree to dismiss the protective order at your request.  The second option is to hire an attorney to help you file a motion to dismiss or undue the protective order.  Keep in mind, however, that the ultimate decision is up to the judge.  Even with your testimony, he may still decide to keep the order in place out of an abundance of caution for your protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption