What is the first step in filing parental termination without having to appear in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the first step in filing parental termination without having to appear in court?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is unclear what you mean by "without having to appear in court."   Do you mean how do you start a proceeding?  You would file a Petition to Terminate Parental Rights.  You could probably go on line for your local courts to look and see if they have the forms available to you.  Courts do not take the proceeding lightly.  Check what the local laws are as to valid reasons.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption