What is the fee for making changesto a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the fee for making changesto a Will?

Asked on November 21, 2010 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Richard Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fee should not be that much, depending on if you use the same attorney.

The good news is that you might find another attorney to prepare it for $500.00.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fee will vary from one attorney to another.  It should not be very much because the Will has already been written.  A codocil is an amendment to a Will. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption