What is the fastest way to collect on a long outstanding debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the fastest way to collect on a long outstanding debt?

I sold a set of tires and rims to someone almost 3 years ago and have yet to see a dime. Can I sue him and force him to sell the new car he bought recently or some other piece of property in order to get him to pay me or even garnish his wages? What steps can I take to get repaid as soon as possible?

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well hurry becuase in the state of Maryland you only have 3 years to sue for a breach of an oral agreement, and that is what you have here.  You will have to prove that there was an agreement and if you can do that and obtain an judgement then you can collect on the judgement in any way that the state law allows.  Garnishment, liens, levy - any of those methods available.  Small claims court would probably work.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption