What is the fastest, most painless way to end a marriage that is not going to work out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the fastest, most painless way to end a marriage that is not going to work out?

I have been married for three months. I have tried to get my wife to sit down and talk to me in order to save our marriage. She does not want to do this, instead she goes out drinking and partying until all hours of the morning. It is apparent that it is not going to work out, I have tried but she has not. What is the fastest, most painless way to end our marriage, since it is not going to work out?

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor


The grounds for divorce include adultery, desertion, physical cruelty, and habitual drunkenness/drug addiction. The no-fault ground for divorce is when you and your spouse have been living separate and apart for 1 year.

Because of your short marriage, I am assuming that you have no children or property together. If so, you may be able to do the divorce yourself. The South Carolina Judicial Department offers "Simple Divorce Packets" containing the required court forms for filing for divorce. You can find them here: http://www.sccourts.org/forms/indexsrldivorcepacket.cfm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption