How long after a felony conviction can you apply for an expungement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after a felony conviction can you apply for an expungement?

Adult felony conviction.

Asked on August 9, 2010 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should seek legal help from an attorney in your area as to this matter. Colorado law in quite long and quite explicit.  But be aware that it does not offer actual expungement but rather sealing of records.  And from my understanding of the law a person may petition to have his arrest and criminal records sealed if the person was not charged with a crime, if the case was completely dismissed, or if the person was acquitted, unless the offense was not charged, or the case was dismissed, due to a plea agreement in a separate case. It does not appear that a conviction may be sealed.  Seek legal help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption