What is the difference between an administrator and executor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the difference between an administrator and executor?

Asked on August 6, 2011 Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Basically they are the same thing. An executor and an administrator both have the same job; they act as the personal representative of an estate. The executor gets the job by being named in a Will; an administrator gets the job by applying for it as one of the deceased's next of kin or close friends, etc.  The personal representative (executor or administrator) pays creditors and in handles any other claims on the etate, manages general business and related estate matters, and then distributes the net estate. An executor makes the distribution according to the Will; an administrator make this distribution according to applicable state intestacy law (i.e. the laws that control the administration of the estate of a person who dies without a Will). In all other respects, the powers and duties are identical.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption