What is the difference between a trustee and a personal representative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the difference between a trustee and a personal representative?

Asked on October 14, 2013 under Estate Planning, Montana

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A trustee manages a trust. A personal representative (sometimes also called an executor or an administrator) manages the estate of a deceased person. Both trusts and estates have beneficiaries, so both trustees and personal representatives are responsibile for managing assets for the beneficiaries' benefit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption