What is the difference between an employment contract renewal and an employment contract extension?

UPDATED: May 25, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the difference between an employment contract renewal and an employment contract extension?

I am on the board of a non-profit organization. The executive director’s contract expires at the end of next month. Are we obligated to renew/extend his contract? What is the difference between an employment contract renewal vs contract extension? I thought a renewal is a new contract defining work scope, duration of employment, salary, benefits, etc while an extension extends the duration of the original contract.

Asked on May 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no bright line distinction between the terms renewal and extension. As to how those terms are most commonly used, a renewal would usually mean adding on another contract term at the expiration of the current term, while an extention would be lengthening the contract before it runs out (e.g. taking a three year contract in year two and making it a five year contract). For both it's usually the case that most terms would remain the same, save for economic terms (e.g. when an employment contract is extended or renewed, salary might be increased or a bonus given--or if there is already bonus, its structure might be changed; for a lease, the rent may increase), but that's not requirement: the renewal or extension may have any changes or terms the parties agree to.

There is no obligation to extend or renew a contract unless the contract itself requires that. For example: some commercial leases or service agreements provide they will automatically renew unless a party specifically provides notice of nonrenewal by some certain date. But without a renewal term or clause, it's up to the parties to decide whether to renew (or extend) and under what terms, and either party could refuse to do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption