What is the diference between becoming someones gardian or conservator?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the diference between becoming someones gardian or conservator?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, they mean the same thing. Depending on where you live some states use the term guardian to mean taking care of the person - adult or child - and is responsible for their medical treatments and decisions, etc., and conservator to take care of the property or financial matters: "the estate."  Some states use conservator for both. Both are court appointed fiduciaries.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption