What is the definition of an auto accident? I collided with a car that was in my driveway while backing up. My home is in florida

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the definition of an auto accident? I collided with a car that was in my driveway while backing up. My home is in florida

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There is no strict legal definition of an automobile accident.  Nevertheless, I suppose that in most contexts an automobile accident can be defined as anytime that an automobile causes injury to a person or property.  In your specific instance, I believe that a car that collides with another car in a driveway while backing up safely fits this definition, due to the fact that at least one of the cars probably suffered some kind of damage, even if minor, when they collided.  You should be aware that both civil and criminal liability could potentially arise as a result of an automobile accident.  Therefore, it may be a good idea to consult with an attorney to discuss the specific details of this matter in order to adequately protect your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption