What is the definition of an “as is” residential real estate purchase in Delaware?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the definition of an “as is” residential real estate purchase in Delaware?

My husband and I purchased a foreclosed property from a bank. The property was sold “as is”. When we viewed the property, there were warnings on all of the toilets and sinks that the property had been winterized. After settlement last week, our plumber found that nearly every pipe in the house leaked, replacement of which is difficult and expensive.What are our options at this point?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Delaware

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

"As is" means that you take the property as it is with no warranties. You will have to pay for the replacement of the pipes.

This is why it is advisable to have the property inspected (if possible) before you purchase it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption