What is the definition of a ‘shipment’?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the definition of a ‘shipment’?

Is a shipment anything that comes into a building, or are there considerations
regarding size or method of delivery? Where is the line denoting a ‘shipment’?
Is a letter a shipment, or an amazon delivery, or something out of the back of
someones car, or the contents of a box truck? Is something on a pallet a
shipment? What about that same material loose on the ground?

Asked on July 10, 2019 under Business Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no specific overall legal definition. When there is no specific legal definition, the law defaults to the everday defiinition. Miriam-Webster's Dictionary online defines a "shipment" as "the goods shipped." "Goods" in turn is defined as personal property or something with value or economic utility. So a size is not a factor, and nor is delivery method. The issue is: does it have some value or is a form of personal property. A letter would not qualify (no economic value; only "personal property" in the loosest sense), but pretty much anything else, from any source or shipped any way, would qualify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption